You are viewing shoved2agree

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A Splitting of the Mind - Masterpost

Ninjas
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Artwork credit to yaminoshugoshin
Extra Artwork


Title: A Splitting Of The Mind
Author: shoved2agree
Fandom: MCR
Pairing: Frank/Gerard
POV: 1st Person – Gerard
Rating: R/NC-17
Beta: yaminoshugoshin
Word Count: Approx 140k words

Disclaimer: Fake.
Warnings: Rape themes, schizophrenia, adult themes, sex, mental illness, death

Summary: Gerard Way sees the world differently. Alone and institutionalised, Gerard claims that he is being hunted, and that his mind holds the key to existence. Does Gerard really hold such a powerful secret? Or is he just insane like everyone else in the institution?

EDIT: Please DO NOT repost my material ANYWHERE without my permission. This is something I am very serious about. Of course, posting excerpts or quotes is completely fine and I encourage that but reposting entire chapters on rival fanfiction sites without my permission and without crediting me is not acceptable and I will TAKE. YOU. DOWN. Otherwise, please enjoy :)



Chapter 1
Chapter 2
Chapter 3
Chapter 4
Chapter 5
Chapter 6
Chapter 7
Chapter 8
Chapter 9
Chapter 10
Chapter 11
Chapter 12
Chapter 13
Chapter 14
Chapter 15
Chapter 16
Chapter 17
Chapter 18
Chapter 19
Chapter 20
Epilogue



Frequently Asked Questions (Contains Spoilers)

Download link here on AO3.

Author’s Notes: I posted the first chapter of this story in 2007. At the time, Gerard and Frank were unmarried, childless and pretty damn friendly with each other. I posted the last chapter of the story in 2011, almost 3.5 years since I began. Over this time, thousands of people have visited my journal and (presumably) read this story. Thank you to all those who have taken the time to read my work, and a special thanks to those who have taken the time to leave a comment letting me know how much you liked/loved/hated what I’d written.

Comments

( 59 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
jess_jobe
Jul. 11th, 2011 06:21 am (UTC)
This was the first fic I ever read, first time I was ever open to the wonderful world of livejournal, and I found it by accident on chapter 6 one day on google. That was the greatest whoops ever. To this day, this is my favorite thing ever written.
shoved2agree
Jul. 12th, 2011 08:54 am (UTC)
:D Thank youuuuu!
wordwaster
Jul. 16th, 2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
God, I don't even have words to say how much I love your fic. It's impossible to express.
This was my first fic too.
I thought I had gone crazy for a while.
shoved2agree
Jul. 18th, 2011 04:10 am (UTC)
I'm so glad you liked it, thank you :)
And I wrote the thing, imagine how crazy I was going trying to be in that headspace all the time :D
(no subject) - wordwaster - Jul. 22nd, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
Rachel 'racecar' Pearson
Oct. 6th, 2011 04:50 pm (UTC)
I can't even explain how much I love you for this. I cried in all the happy parts.. and SOMEHOW managed to not cry from sadness, all the way up until

~Frank stood up and smiled for the first time all day. “Of course,” he said. He picked the pieces of paper up off the table and tucked them carefully inside his wallet.
Markman’s suspicions were immediately aroused. “I thought you said it was just nonsense,” she said and stood up to stare Frank down.
Frank returned the wallet to the back pocket of his jeans. “Yeah,” he said, “but it was his nonsense.”~

I MEAN COME ON!! wefgbwiuefvbwivueff why did you do this to me?!?!?!?!?!?!?1 It's so heartbreaking. I am a little upset that he gave up his gloves only one year later... should've waited like 3 years... I know I wouldn't have gotten over Gerard so quickly, if I was Frank.

BUT STILL! You're a genius. You managed to pull off like an extremely intelligent-sounding story without over-using fancy words and description and whatnot... And using the names of real people helped put the image in people's heads without HAVING to include descriptions.

Just..UGH! I don't know how often you get this, but marry me? Simply... marry me.
yaminoshugoshin
Oct. 7th, 2011 11:47 pm (UTC)
Hey, it's cool that you like the fic and all, but you might not want to post a spoilery excerpt on the masterpost where new readers might see it ;)

Sorry if it comes off as bitchy, it's totally not meant to be lol.
(no subject) - shoved2agree - Oct. 9th, 2011 01:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - Rachel 'racecar' Pearson - Oct. 13th, 2011 12:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
ext_845720
Oct. 22nd, 2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
What's the word count?
whats the word count for the whole story?
we're doing online reading and i'm supposed to write the words and the author :)
shoved2agree
Oct. 23rd, 2011 06:08 am (UTC)
Re: What's the word count?
I don't have an exact wordcount but i'd say it's about 144 500 words. Hope that helps :)
Yoselyne Carrera
Oct. 29th, 2011 01:48 am (UTC)
i will never be able to read other fanfics for this has permanently topped the rest forever. You're writing is AMAZING, you're freakishly gifted.
shoved2agree
Nov. 1st, 2011 01:23 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! You have completely made my day :)
claudia_ayr
Nov. 4th, 2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
There are no words in my vocabulary good enough to express how much I loved this story. It was so captivating. Your style of writing is absolutely incredible, I felt like I was living through it myself. No joke, last night after I finished reading I actually dreamed that I was like Gerard and was trying to run away from Them, it was really intense! I doubt there will be another fic that will have that effect on me again any time soon. Am genuinely sad that it is over and I'm actually tempted just to read it all again! <3<3<3
shoved2agree
Nov. 5th, 2011 08:34 am (UTC)
:D! Gosh, thank you so much!
It is seriously cool that you even dreamt about it; what an awesome dream too! (In my opinion, ha)

Thank you for taking the time to read it and then comment. It's really appreciated xx
(Anonymous)
Nov. 22nd, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
I have ALOT to say about this story. Okay, first off this is and will now forever be my favorite story of all time. The detail you used the way you formed each and every characters personalities was breath taking. I sat the whole day locked away in my room reading this until I was finished and it really broke my heart when it ended because I just wanted it to go on forever. The whole way through the story I pretty much had a general idea of what was going to happen to Gerard and I kept telling myself don't get too attached to his character because it's just gonna hurt you when he goes. I cried insanely at the end of this story. After I read every last bit of it and I sat back and just thought about it, I cried.I cried for Gerard, I cried for Frank, Markman, Mikey, and then I thought of people that really do suffer from Gerard's condition and I cried even more. Any story that can have that much meaning and a hold on me is amazing. The whole way through I was hoping and wishing Gerard would get better even though in the back of my head I knew he wasn't. I really want to re-read it and I know sooner or later i'm going to, but I just have to take time to collect myself first, haha. I couldn't possibly think of a way to explain to you how much I adored this fanfic as much as I did. I just want to thank you for writing such a beautiful piece and this story will forever be in my mind and heart.
shoved2agree
Nov. 25th, 2011 10:39 pm (UTC)
What you had to say meant a lot to me and I thank you a million times for taking the time to say it. Thank you so much for your kind words and for reading. I'm so thrilled you liked it.

Thank you
claudia_ayr
Dec. 28th, 2011 04:07 am (UTC)
Yeah so it's just over a month since I read this for the first time and I'm now about to read it again. In that month I have read A LOT of other fics, but I can honestly say that none of them could top this. Not even close! :D <3<3<3
shoved2agree
Jan. 1st, 2012 01:17 am (UTC)
:D That means so much to me to read that! :D Thank you!
Day = made :)
(no subject) - claudia_ayr - Jan. 15th, 2012 11:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shoved2agree - Jan. 21st, 2012 09:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Dec. 29th, 2011 11:19 am (UTC)
My first and favorite; and maybe this makes me a geek-
Yours was the first Frerard fanfiction I read, and is still by far my favorite. It's breathtaking, heartbreaking, and just plain perfect. I will admit you had me in tears by the end.
...*Ahem* So, as I went to make a frerard video, I couldn't help but dedicate it to this fic. I'm certainly not here self-advertising... Just wanted you to know how much I admired this fic. I don't have a livejournal account, so do forgive the Anon. :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jnjyrZlGwTY&context=C3d9c514ADOEgsToPDskLMo2hiWoxFA83LQ5E1RNNx
shoved2agree
Jan. 1st, 2012 01:22 am (UTC)
Re: My first and favorite; and maybe this makes me a geek-
I'm so honoured to pop your frerard cherry! :D I'm so glad and excited you liked it so much!
Oh, and that video is probably the nicest thing anyone has ever done for this fic and i'm am legit touched and amazed and honoured by it. Seriously, you are amazing, thank you so much!
(Anonymous)
Feb. 21st, 2012 05:56 am (UTC)
Speechless.
Hey, I don't have an LJ account so I'm on anon, but my name is Megan and I adore this fic like no other. I wrote about it on my tumblr in this post: http://infalliblequilibrium.tumblr.com/post/17884201404/so-i-just-read-my-first-mcr-fic-i-guess-you you don't have to read it but it's there if you like :) just wanted to express how excellent this is.
shoved2agree
Feb. 25th, 2012 08:14 am (UTC)
Re: Speechless.
Hey Megan,
Thank you so much for reading. I'm so glad you liked it! :D My friend actually saw your tumblr post before you posted it here and sent it to me and I remember telling her how teary I got at how nice you were, thank you so much!
(Anonymous)
Mar. 18th, 2012 02:03 am (UTC)
This is such a great story, it keeps you guessing. Im reading it through now for the second time and everything makes so much more sense. Thanks for a terrific read! And does Mikey get better?
shoved2agree
Mar. 19th, 2012 03:56 am (UTC)
I'm so excited you liked it! :) Thank you so much for reading and commenting!

And in regards to your question about Mikey: He wouldn't get "better" but he'd continue to improve and regain some cognitive function over time.
(Anonymous)
May. 9th, 2012 12:52 am (UTC)
CHECK OUT A SPLITTING OF THE MIND FACEBOOK PAGE
http://www.facebook.com/ASplittingOfTheMInd

This is a place to discuss the story and an easy way to share with friends. Enjoy!
(Anonymous)
May. 9th, 2012 12:53 am (UTC)
Re: CHECK OUT A SPLITTING OF THE MIND FACEBOOK PAGE
and yes, it is rightfully credited to the AMAZING author :)
(Anonymous)
May. 20th, 2012 01:33 pm (UTC)
Can I aak a favor? Coukd you please tell me what you had in mind for the 24 words? Its literally driving me insane...like evertime im not thinking about those 24 words im doing algebra. Halp me gooby ;-; pls
shoved2agree
May. 24th, 2012 04:58 am (UTC)
Sorry, no can do. It was meant to remain a secret!
monstrice901
Jun. 14th, 2012 10:05 am (UTC)
WOW
I've just read the entire story through, and it's freaking amazing man. You are a seriously good writer, and this is one of the best stories I've read in a while.

You did a really good job portraying Gerard, and making his hallucinations seem feasible. I'm still wondering what was actually up with things, considering how he actually knew things. I'm guessing the last time he saw Frank was a hallucination, which whilst being really sad, is kinda freaky.

This whole thing is seriously great, and I'll probably read it again at some point in the not too far future!

Sx
shoved2agree
Jun. 25th, 2012 07:01 am (UTC)
Re: WOW
:] Gosh, you're so nice, thank you so much!! Thank you for reading and taking the time to comment :D
And yeah, the last time he saw Frank was a halluncination, I put that fact in the FAQs just for others if they didn't realise.

Hope it's just as good the second time around!
(Anonymous)
Jun. 18th, 2012 04:26 pm (UTC)
A Splitting of The Mind
This is honestly the best fan fiction I have ever read and I think it's better than any book I've ever read too.
I think you're an amazing writer! Better than amazing!
Have you ever thought about writing another fan fiction?
shoved2agree
Jun. 25th, 2012 07:02 am (UTC)
Re: A Splitting of The Mind
Wow, i'm honoured by your words, thank you so much!! You really made my day :]
I've thought about writing a new fic every single day since finishing this one but sadly I never actually do it. I have lots of ideas. Maybe one day!
gust0n
Jul. 22nd, 2012 02:08 am (UTC)
I have read a lot of good stories in my life but this has to be my favorite so far. I'm comparing to actual books. Great work, it was a pleasure to read if you get past my crying at the end.
shoved2agree
Jul. 25th, 2012 08:12 am (UTC)
Oh, sorry for making you cry! But thank you for reading and commenting. I'm so glad you liked it (besides the crying. Of course)!
(Anonymous)
Sep. 7th, 2012 01:53 am (UTC)
Brilliant.
This is the first Frerard fic I've ever read, and I'm absolutely positive I'll never read another one. Everything about it was perfect and witty and tragically beautiful and I can't even take it uaieshfuwaisebfhdnwiaenf. I cried like a toddler for a good percentage of it (especially towards the end) which is insane because I never cry and I can't even work in school because my mind always comes back to this and it makes me upset and happy and I can't help but just imagine EVERYTHING. That't why I like how you left so much unsaid, It gave me things to wonder about. Also, you've got me a bit freaked out about 'them' and if I see something odd (like a door move or someone following me)I laugh a bit and go "Oh, it must be them..." and even though I say it jokingly I think there may be a small part of me that's the tiniest bit serious, you've driven me crazy with your talent :c anyway, yes. This is brilliant and every every good word ever and I just don't even know how to put into words how FANTASTIC it just... ugh. Thank you SO MUCH for writing this, you are a flawless human being and your story will never leave me.
shoved2agree
Sep. 10th, 2012 09:10 am (UTC)
Re: Brilliant.
This was such an amazing comment that I wish you weren't anon so you might be more likely to see this reply. I'm so touched by your kind words, thank you.
Zuza Olszewska
Sep. 24th, 2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
Don't know if you still read these comments, but I just have to say it - your story is wonderful. I cried reading it.
And I also love your writing style <3
Way to go :)
(Anonymous)
Nov. 4th, 2012 12:41 am (UTC)
there are two annoying things with this fic
1: it was the first one i read, and ever since i have never found anything equal to it
2: it was really hard to read the end because of my tears
please never stop writing, even other pairing cause you are amazing at this. asotm is the most tear jerking and heartfelt story ive ever read
keep it up ;)
(Anonymous)
Dec. 30th, 2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
oh my god. i'm only discovering this story now, and it's great! You're amazing!!
demolitionlovrr
Feb. 25th, 2013 10:00 am (UTC)
You are a genius, I absolutely Loved this story every single second of it! ..... Thank you so much for creating such a brilliant piece of work.
(Anonymous)
Mar. 27th, 2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
AMAZING.
Okay, this is the first fanfic i have ever read.. and it's perfect. Really, i love so much the way you write. You're a genius. I loved Gerard's thought and everything, and i cried at the ending (and i cry everytime i think about that). I think i will never read a fanfiction better than this.
I just wanted to thank you, this is amazing. <3
(Anonymous)
Apr. 5th, 2013 08:40 pm (UTC)
from a writer and a my chem fan:
this was one of the most incredible pieces of art I've read. The intricacy of the characters and ideas is incredible and it unfolds beautifully. I have to admit, it's gonna be hard to cope with some of these feelings but the fact that you were able to conjur these feelings is a sign of a good writer. It's amazing that so many people hold this story in such high regard - as a writer I can only imagine how crazy that would feel. It's like a legend among frerard shippers! But anyway, keep writing. You're wonderful at it. Try publishing this maybe? (with different names and whatnot). You're incredible! Keep it ugly(;
(Anonymous)
Apr. 8th, 2013 03:46 pm (UTC)
ASOTM
This whole story was amazing. One of my favorite stories I have ever had the pleasure of reading. You did a fantastic, extraordinary job with this. I applaud you. Thank you for writing such an amazing fan fiction.
(Anonymous)
May. 20th, 2013 08:32 pm (UTC)
I found the Italian translation to your story and I was so positively impressed that I decided to read the original. All I can say is that it's brilliant! You are so good, expecially with Gerard's thoughts and emotions, I felt like I was him! And his lovestory with Frank is so so sweet and idyllic I was nearly jealous of the two of them, I mean, their love was such a precious and rare gift... I also appreciated the realistic description of the mental illness, I'm very interested in Schizophrenia and things, and that made me like your story even more! Keep it up, you've got talent!
ps: this was my first Frerard, I'll never forget! <3
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 59 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow